Piano Keys
Piano Keys
Piano Chap
Piano Chap

Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

At PianoChap, I am committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains in detail the types of personal data I may collect about you when you interact with me, either through my website at  www.PianoChap.co.uk(“website”) or in other ways. It also explains how I’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe. For the purposes of the applicable Data protection legislation, PianoChap will be the data controller in respect of the personal data that I collect from you.

Please read this policy carefully to understand my practices regarding your personal data and how I will treat it. I recommend that, from time to time, you visit my Website to review this policy to stay up to date with any changes to it. I hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do contact me.

For further details about me, and how to contact me, see the How to Contact Me section at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

What personal data do I collect from you?

 

If you contact me with an enquiry through the contact form on the Website, through Facebook and Google ads or by phone or email, I ask you to supply essential contact details (your name, e-mail address, phone number and postcode), which I need in order to identify you and answer your enquiry.

If you purchase services from me then I will retain the following data: your name, billing/Piano address, email and telephone number and details of your service purchases.

I keep details of when you first contacted me, and dates of subsequent service visits, in order to contact you at the appropriate service intervals regarding the maintenance of your piano.

I will also retain the nature of any contact permission which you gave me. I may also process information gathered by the use of Google Analytics.

 

Why and on what basis do I process your personal data?

If you contact me with an enquiry through the contact form on the Website, through Facebook and Google ads or by phone or email, to deal with your enquiry, on the basis of my legitimate interests in promoting my services. To process any payments that you make or by email contact and for internal record keeping, billing and accounting purposes required by law.

The legal basis on which I do so is that it is necessary for my performance of the contract I have with you. For example, with your permission, your details may need to be passed to a third party to supply services that you requested. To respond to your queries, requests and complaints.

 

Handling the information you sent, enables me to respond. I may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with me and to demonstrate how I communicated with you throughout. I do this on the basis of my contractual obligations to you, my legal obligations and my legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how I can improve my service based on your experience.

To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. I do this on the basis of my legitimate business interests in administering my business, and also helps to protect my customers from fraud.

With your consent, I will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, letter, text, and telephone about relevant services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on.

 

All marketing communications sent to you will also contain a simple way to opt out of receiving any further marketing communications from me. To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about my changes to the services I provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If I do not use your personal data for these purposes, I would be unable to comply with my legal obligations. To comply with my contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement agencies, for example, when a court order is submitted to share data with law enforcement agencies or a court of law.

To process your booking/appointment requests (such as tuning and maintenance). Sometimes, I’ll need to share your details with a third party who is providing a service (such as delivery couriers or a tuner visiting your home). I do so to maintain my appointment with you. Without sharing your personal data, I’d be unable to fulfil your request.

 

What are the Legal Bases for processing which I rely on?

i. Consent

In specific situations, I collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters and specific marketing materials. When collecting your personal data, I’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

iii. Legal compliance

If the law requires me to, I may need to collect and process your data. For example, I have to retain records for HMRC record keeping purposes.

iv. Legitimate interest

In specific situations, I require your data to pursue my legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running my business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, I will maintain details of your service record to ensure that I am able to provide you with information for insurance valuation purposes.

 

How I protect your personal data

PianoChap’ intent is to strictly protect the security of your personal information, honour your choice for its intended use and carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. I have put in place appropriate physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure personal information I collect and maintain.

 

Who do I share your information with?

With your consent, I will provide your contact details to third party suppliers, such as piano delivery services who will need to have access to your data for the purposes of delivering their services to you. Such third party suppliers will be appointed on the basis that they provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures so that the processing will meet the requirements of the applicable Data Protection legislation and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subjects, and will carry out processing only on my written instructions. I provide such third party suppliers with the information they need to perform their specific services. They may only use your data for the exact purposes I specify in my agreement with them. If I stop using their services, any of your personal data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

 

Examples of the kind of third parties I work with are:

  • IT companies who support my Website and other business systems.
  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers and piano maintenance specialists.
  • Payment card and fraud management services providers in order to process payments and prevent and detect fraud.
  • Google, Facebook and other social media companies in order to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on those Websites.

 

For further information please contact us at the address below or by emailing

 

Enquiries@pianochap.com

Except as set out above, I will never sell, distribute or disclose any of your personal data to any third party without your express consent.

 

How long do I keep personal data for?

 

If you contact us with an enquiry but do not subsequently purchase any of my services, my policy is to actively review the information I hold and, when there is no longer a legal or business need for us to hold it, to delete it.

If you order any of my services, I normally retain contract information (including personal data) for 6 years after the end of the relevant contract, in case issues arise after the termination of the contract, and for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. In certain case, it may not be physically possible to delete certain data (for instance, where it is stored on a secure external server), in which case I will take appropriate steps to ensure that it is not available for re-use or disclosure to third parties.

 

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject you have certain legal rights including:

  • the right to access the personal data held about you;
  • the right to ask me not to process your personal data for marketing purposes through all channels, or selected channels;
  • the right to withdraw at any time any consent you have given me to use your personal data;
  • the right to ask me to rectify inaccurate personal data about you;
  • the right to ask for the restriction of personal data about you that is inaccurate, unlawfully processed, or no longer required;
  • to ask for the transfer of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format where the processing is based on your consent;
  • the right to ask for the erasure of personal data about you where processing is no longer necessary, or the legitimate interests I have in processing your personal data are overridden by your interests, rights and f freedoms as the data subject, unless I believe I have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data; and the right to make a complaint about to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

Children

While PianoChap’ product ad campaigns and marketing materials may be viewed by children, I do not wish to receive data from children. PianoChap encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children but no information should be submitted to, or posted at, PianoChap’ Website by visitors under 18 years of age without the consent of their parent or guardian. In the event that I learn that I have collected information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, I will delete that information.

 

Links to Third Party Sites

My Websites and Social Media sites may contain links to other websites that are not controlled by PianoChap. Please be aware that PianoChap is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. I encourage my users to be aware when they leave my site and to read the privacy policies of each Website that collects personally identifiable information. The PianoChap Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by my Website and Social Media Sites.

Some of the third party sites that you may link to through this Website may use cookies; however, I have no access to or control over these cookies.

 

How to contact me.

If you have any questions, comments or requests about my privacy policy generally, or regarding my use of your personal data, email me at enquiries@pianochap.com or if you wish me to delete your personal data, please email: optout@pianochap.com

Write to PianoChap, 50 Somerset Road, Edmonton, N18 1HG or email me at enquiries@pianochap.com

PianoChap is a Sole Trader. 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Pianochap

Call

E-mail